CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 H84860

Mr. J. L. Rastogi
Imptex International Corp.
131 West 35th Street
New York, NY 10001-2174

RE: The tariff classification of a greige 100% cotton woven fabric from India.

Dear Mr. Rastogi:

In your letter dated August 8, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as “Evenweave Cloth”, is a greige woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by a complex weave which results in an open-work fabric. This product contains 21.7 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 22.4 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It has been constructed using 9/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing approximately 285 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 124 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the cotton woven fabric will be 5209.19.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, other fabrics, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division